Friday, February 27, 2009

It's Flash from this point on.

Yup. I'm animating the rest of Road Rage with good ol Flash. Since November I have been animating the film through ToonBoom Digital. The main reason why I got the program was because of the awesome vector engine that has a brush tool that is akin to say, Alias Sketchbook. But all good things must come to an end. I'm probably using the program wrong, but I recently animated a sequence in TB and for reasons too varied to get into here, realized that the entire sequence was being animated on a layer that was for lack of a better word, 'invisible' in the program. In shorter terms: It never existed. Which set me off, considering that I'm on a schedule to get this film out by summer. Luckily, all the scenes I have done are exportable as .swf's so those scenes will not be trashed; they will be imported into Flash and worked on. Yeah, Flash's brush tool really, really sucks but I'll deal with it for the next few months...

Monday, February 16, 2009

Ready to do some damage

Early design for Officer Dot's Interceptor (a.k.a. those "Cop in a Box" cars you see strolling around your neighborhood). This thing will drive straight through a city transportation bus!

Thursday, February 12, 2009

twinkle toes

So here's the first half of the kid's dance moves (as to why she's dancing, read the post below). With time I'll finish up the second half this weekend...gotta watch more hip hop videos

Sunday, February 8, 2009

There's a time and a place to bust a move---this ain't one of them

In the picture ABOVE, the supporting character, ASHLEY (a child who "Gabe" must deliver home, safe) has been kidnapped by "DeSeve" in an act of rage. However, he kidnapped the wrong kid, because ASHLEY is a seriously disturbed 3rd grader. She thinks this entire life or death situation is, like, the coolest, like, rollercoaster ride, EVERRRRR (See the rough dance below). She's truly enjoying the ride, busting a move or two, gets on DeSeve's nerves, and DeSeve proceeds to throw her out of the car (not shown, yet).

Wednesday, February 4, 2009